THE QUESTION WHETHER A JEW CAN BE LORD CHANCELLOR OF ENGLAND

The question whether a Jew can hold the office of Lord High Chancellor of England has recently been raised. I have already discussed this question in The Jeivs and the English Law, and given what I believe are conclusive reasons for answering this question in the affirmative.1

Since the appearance of that book, the well-known and authoritative work entitled The Latus of England has been published under the editorship of Lord Halsbury, who himself for many years held the high office of Lord Chancellor. In a letter published in The Jewish Chronicle of February 6, 1914, Mr. S. S. Abrahams has called attention to a passage in that work bearing upon this subject. The passage occurs at the end of note (a) on page 56 of the seventh volume, and is as follows: “The provisions of sec. 2 of the Religious Disabilities Act, 1846 (9 & 10 Yict. c. 59)

Become a member to read the full article

Newsletter sign up

© 2019 Jewish Historical Society of England

Secure payments by

Jewish Historical Society of England
0

Your Cart